-IR- Database Guide
[…] The DNR has the statutory authority to issue permits and licenses for the possession and taking of wild animals in IC 14-22-2-4. The DNR has the specific authority to issue the game breeder and exotic cervidae license in IC 14-22-20 and IC 14-22-20.5, the nuisance wild animal control permit in IC 14-22-28, the fish importation permit in IC 14-22-25, and the wild animal possession permit in IC 14-22-26. The DNR is also required to develop rules that are based upon "(A) The welfare of the wild animal, (B) The relationship of the wild animal to other animals, and (C) The welfare of the people in IC 14-22-2-6.". "Wild animal" is defined in IC 14-8-2-318. "Animal" is defined in IC 14-8-2-7 and includes mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, and crustaceans. The Natural Resources Commission has the statutory authority to adopt rules pursuant to IC 14-10-2-4.