-IR- Database Guide
[…] As explained in detail below, this Letter of Findings addresses the issue as follows:

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (namely, a purchaser) is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

IC § 6-2.5-4-1 (as in effect for tax years at issue), in relevant part, provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.

IC § 6-2.5-8-8 further provides the general rules for exemption certificates. "A person . . . , who makes a purchase in a transaction which is exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes, may issue an exemption certificate to the seller instead of paying the tax. IC § 6-2.5-8-8(a).