-IR- Database Guide
[…] After reviewing the additional documentation provided by Taxpayer, this Letter of Findings finds that Taxpayer's supporting documentation failed to demonstrate that the transactions were nontaxable. As explained in detail below, this Letter of Findings addresses the issue as follows:

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (namely, a purchaser) is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id. A "[r]etail transaction" defined under IC § 6-2.5-1-2(a) is "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC [§] 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC [§] 6-2.5-4." One of the enumerated retail transactions is outlined in IC § 6-2.5-4-13, in relevant part, states "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when a person sells: (1) a prepaid calling service or prepaid wireless calling service at retail; [or] (2) a prepaid calling service