-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, to accurately determine a taxpayer's tax liability (i.e., taxability or non-taxability of a retail transaction), the taxpayer is required to keep books and records. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a). "The records included all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts and canceled checks." Id.

In this instance, the Department's audit noted that Taxpayer, a retail store located in Indiana, "sells cell phones, cell phone plans, and cell phone accessories" to its customers in Indiana.