-IR- Database Guide
[…] (a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.

"Tangible personal property" is "personal property that . . . can be seen, weighed, measured . . . or . . . is in any other manner perceptible to the senses . . . ." IC § 6-2.5-1-27.

Additionally, IC § 6-2.5-4-1(f) explains that "[t]he gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable . . . to the extent that the income represents . . . the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of any service; and . . . any bona fide charges which are made for . . . other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Thus, to accurately determine a taxpayer's tax liability (i.e., taxability or non-taxability of a retail transaction), the taxpayer is required to keep books and records. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a).