-IR- Database Guide
[…] After reviewing the additional documentation provided by Taxpayer, this Letter of Findings finds that Taxpayer's supporting documentation failed to demonstrate that the transactions were nontaxable. As explained in detail below, this Letter of Findings addresses the issue as follows:

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (namely, a purchaser) is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.