-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that it properly billed and collected sales tax from its customers for the lawn care application transactions, which included the transfer of the chemicals to the customers. Thus, Taxpayer contends that adjustments are required for these chemical purchases from "Vendor A" to show that no use tax was due and/or to show that credit is due for sales tax that it improperly paid.

The "resale exemption" is found in IC § 6-2.5-5-8. Specifically, IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) provides that an exemption for "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property ... if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business . . . ." Therefore, the issue becomes whether Taxpayer purchased the chemicals in question to be "resold" in the ordinary course of Taxpayer's business.

In the instant case, Taxpayer provides lawn care application transactions in the ordinary course of its business.