-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the instant case, Taxpayer provides lawn care application transactions in the ordinary course of its business. Lawn care application transactions are "retail transactions" subject to sales tax. A retail transaction is a transaction made by a retail merchant that constitutes "selling at retail as described in IC 6-2.5-4-1. . . or that is described in any other section of IC 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2. "Selling at retail" means a retail merchant "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration" in the ordinary course of the merchant's business. IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b). Tangible personal property is personal property that "can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched . . . ." IC § 6-2.5-1-27.

Transactions that include tangible personal property and services "which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated" are retail unitary transactions. IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a). Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to sales tax includes "the price of the property transferred" and "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-1(b)(3) states that the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to tax includes the amounts collected for "services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail."