-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers state that "[t]his is how the research credit is treated for federal purposes under IRC Section 41(g)." Taxpayers, however, argue that "for Indiana purposes," the Indiana Code limits the research credit "to the Taxpayers' total Indiana state tax liability and not just the portion of the liability produced by the pass-through entity that generated the research credits."

Taxpayers rely on IC § 6-3.1-4-3, which states:

(a) The amount of the credit provided by this chapter that a taxpayer uses during a particular taxable year may not exceed the sum of the taxes imposed by IC 6-3 for the taxable year after the application of all credits that under IC 6-3.1-1-2 are to be applied before the credit provided by this chapter. If the credit provided by this chapter exceeds that sum for the taxable year for which the credit is first claimed, then the excess may be carried over to succeeding taxable years and used as a credit against the tax otherwise due and payable by the taxpayer under IC 6-3 during those taxable years. Each time that the credit is carried over to a succeeding taxable year, it is to be reduced by the amount which was used as a credit during the immediately preceding taxable year. The credit provided by this chapter may be carried forward and applied to succeeding taxable years for ten (10) taxable years following the unused credit year.

(b) A credit earned by a taxpayer in a particular taxable year shall be applied against the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year before any credit carryover is applied against that liability under subsection (a).

(c) A taxpayer is not entitled to any carryback or refund of any unused credit.

Taxpayers argue that I.R.C. § 41(g) places a limit on how much credit can be claimed for federal income tax, and that IC § 6-3.1-4-3 provides a limitation based upon the taxpayer's tax liability–without a further limitation regarding whether the income was from a pass-through entity. Again, quoting the Taxpayers: