-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer thus claims that it properly collected and remitted the sales tax. The issue in this case is whether in the September 28 Transaction, Taxpayer sold a recreational vehicle and also accepted one as a trade-in (namely, a like-kind exchange) from the same customer.

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (namely, a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). A retail transaction is defined as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2. "A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a). Further, IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) explains that a person sells at retail when he: "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." The taxable retail transaction includes the amounts the customer paid to the retail merchant for the "price of the property transferred" and for the price of any services that occur prior to the transfer of the property to the purchaser, including any delivery charges. IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e).