-IR- Database Guide
[…] The same rate "was also applied to 2010 [and] 2011 vehicle sales to out of state customers where no sales tax was collected to arrive at 'Taxable Vehicle Sales' in these years."

During the course of the audit, Taxpayer signed an "Agreement for Projecting Audit Results" which allowed for employment of an "error rate" "with the numerator being the taxable amount of sales . . . where the customer responded that delivery of the vehicle took place at the car dealership in Indiana; and the denominator being the total taxable amount of sales on all customer responses to the letters." Under IC § 6-8.1-3-12(b), "If the taxpayer and the department agree to a sampling method to be used, the sampling method is binding on the taxpayer and the department in determining the total amount of additional tax due or amounts to be refunded."

As authority for its decision assessing additional tax, the audit cited to 45 IAC 2.2-6-8 which provides as follows: