-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. Legal Authority

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

The Indiana Code also expressly states that a retail merchant who sells special (diesel) fuel in Indiana is required to collect sales tax at the time of the sale pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-7-3(b) (as in effect for the Tax Years at Issue), which provides specific requirements:

With respect to the sale of special fuel or kerosene which is dispensed from a metered pump, unless the purchaser provides an exemption certificate in accordance with IC [§] 6-2.5-8-8, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of special fuel or kerosene sold, state gross retail tax in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent ($0.001), of:
. . .
Unless the exemption certificate is provided, the retail merchant shall collect the state gross retail tax prescribed in this section even if the transaction is exempt from taxation under IC 6-2.5-5. (Emphasis added).

Accordingly, Indiana retail merchants, who sell special (diesel) fuel in Indiana, must collect the sales tax unless an exemption certificate is provided in accordance with IC § 6-2.5-8-8. Moreover, retail merchants must collect the exemption certificate even when the transaction is exempt from taxation under IC 6-2.5-5. In other words, on the sale of special fuel, a valid and complete exemption certificate must be obtained by the retail merchant under all circumstances.

The exemption certificate, referenced in IC § 6-2.5-7-3, is governed by IC § 6-2.5-8-8 which provides the general rules for exemption certificates, explaining in relevant part: