-IR- Database Guide
[…] Throughout the rehearing, Taxpayer argued that the assessments were overstated because (1) the Department erroneously rejected some of the Exemption Certificates at Issue and (2) the "audit failed to account for blanket exemption certificates." Taxpayer also reiterated its claim that the Department violates its constitutional due process right.

A. Legal Authority

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). "The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state." Id.

The Indiana Code also expressly states that a retail merchant who sells special (diesel) fuel in Indiana is required to collect sales tax at the time of the sale pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-7-3(b) (as in effect for the Tax Years at Issue), which provides specific requirements: