-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer, however, is mistaken. There is no dispute that Taxpayer is an Indiana retail merchant engaged in retail transactions (selling special fuel to customers) in Indiana, which requires that Taxpayer must collect and remit the sales tax to Indiana in regards to these fuel sales unless a valid exemption certificate is presented. IC § 6-2.5-7-3(b); IC § 6-2.5-8-8(c). As IC § 6-2.5-7-3(b) cautions, "unless the purchaser provides an exemption certificate in accordance with IC [§] 6-2.5-8-8, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of special fuel or kerosene sold, [the] state gross retail tax . . . ." Therefore, it is very important to the seller selling special fuel to obtain a valid exemption certificate.