-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 819 N.E.2d 913 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2004) in support of its position. In that case, the Indiana Tax Court determined that tangible personal property did have a different character when it underwent a construction process. Taxpayer states that it purchased TPP and, as in Morton Buildings, converted it into real property which gave the TPP a different character.

Such a change in character of the TPP it purchases, Taxpayer argues, constitutes manufacturing and thus the machinery and equipment it uses in such a manner qualify for the exemption found under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

The Department does not agree that Morton Buildings supports Taxpayer's position. Morton Buildings addresses the taxable status of raw materials purchased by a builder for incorporation into realty.