-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit met the requirements set out at IC § 6-3-2-2(l), (m), (p) before determining that Taxpayer (with disregarded entity Risk-Free Distributor) and Parent Company should file a combined return. The audit found, and Taxpayer does not disagree, that the parties share a unitary relationship. As necessary under IC § 6-3-2-2(l)(4), the audit considered "other method(s) to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income" before resorting to the combined reporting requirement. Each of "other methods" considered by the audit would have resulted in an assessment substantially greater than the assessment currently at issue.