-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007). Thus, a taxpayer is required to provide documentation explaining and supporting his or her challenge that the Department's assessment is wrong. Poorly developed and non-cogent arguments are subject to waiver. Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of state Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012).

The audit arrived at its decision requiring a "combined filing" based in part on authority found at IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m). IC § 6-3-2-2(l) states:

(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:

(1) separate accounting;

(2) for a taxable year beginning before January l, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;

(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or

(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.

IC § 6-3-2-2(m) authorizes the Department to resort to alternative methods of reporting income:

In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.

IC § 6-3-2-2(p) states that requiring a taxpayer to file a combined return is warranted only if necessary to "fairly reflect" the taxpayer's Indiana income as follows: