-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, Taxpayers, as the principal, remain responsible. Also, Taxpayers were aware that the nature of the income paid by the Indiana Employer was subject to Indiana income tax. Since Taxpayers did not provide sufficient documentation to demonstrate that their failure was not due to negligence, the Department is not able to abate the negligence penalty.

B. Underpayment Penalty

The Department imposed an underpayment penalty because Taxpayers failed to timely remit sufficient amount of their estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax under IC § 6-3-4-4.1(b).

IC § 6-3-4-4.1, in relevant part, states:

(a) Any individual required by the Internal Revenue Code . . . to file estimated tax returns and to make payments on account of such estimated tax shall file estimated tax returns and make payments of the tax imposed by this article to the department at the time or times and in the installments as provided by Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the following apply to estimated tax returns filed and payments made under this subsection:
(1) In applying Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code for the purposes of this article, "estimated tax" means the amount which the individual estimates as the amount of the adjusted gross income tax imposed by this article for the taxable year, minus the amount which the individual estimates as the sum of any credits against the tax provided by IC 6-3-3.
. . .