-IR- Database Guide
[…] Alternatively, Taxpayer is required to pay the use tax "not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date." IC § 6-6-6.5-8(d)(2). Taxpayer did neither. Only after the Department proposed an assessment based on the best information available, Taxpayer claimed that its use of the aircraft qualified for an exemption pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-8. In late February 2014, almost ten (10) months after its purchase, Taxpayer applied for the exemption.

The exemption is outlined in IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b), which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property . . . are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business without changing the form of the property.

IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e) illustrates the "threshold requirements" for aircraft rentals, as follows: