-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ct. App. 1974). "[W]here such an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." Id. at 101 (internal citations omitted). In applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

Taxpayer in this instance purchased the aircraft. The list price of the aircraft at issue was $4,203,437. Pursuant to IC § 6-6-6.5-8(d), Taxpayer was required to "pay the gross retail tax or use tax to the department [at] . . . the time the aircraft is registered. . . ." IC § 6-6-6.5-8(d)(1). Alternatively, Taxpayer is required to pay the use tax "not later than thirty-one (31) days after the purchase date." IC § 6-6-6.5-8(d)(2). Taxpayer did neither.