-IR- Database Guide
[…] Upon review, however, Taxpayer's reliance on its interpretation of IC § 6-2.5-5-8 is misplaced. To claim the exemption under IC § 6-2.5-5-8, Taxpayer must first acquire the aircraft for rental or leasing in the ordinary course of its business without changing the form of the aircraft. IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b). Additionally, Taxpayer must meet the minimum threshold revenue pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-8(e), which states "a transaction . . . is not exempt from the state gross retail tax unless the person establishes . . . that the annual amount of the gross lease revenue derived from leasing or rental of the aircraft, which may include revenue from related party transactions, is equal to or greater than seven and five-tenths percent (7.5[percent]) of the: (1) book value of the aircraft . . .; or (2) net acquisition price for the aircraft." Taxpayer provides no business records, including, such as insurance policies, flight logs, as well as invoices and payments pertaining to the "lease," to substantiate that it is in the business of renting and leasing aircraft.