-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-4; 45 IAC 2.2-3-4. The legislature also provided specific exemptions from sales or use tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-1 et seq. Exemption statutes are strictly construed in favor of taxation. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Cave Stone, Inc., 457 N.E.2d 520, 524 (Ind. 1983). Whether a taxpayer qualifies for an exemption from tax is "highly fact sensitive," and it is the taxpayer's burden to prove the exemption criteria has been met. Department of Revenue v. Kimball International, Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

The subdivision exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-7, which states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property is in the construction business;
(2) the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material or integral part of a public street or of a public water, sewage, or other utility service;
(3) the public street or public utility service into which the property is to be incorporated is required under a subdivision plat, approved and accepted by the appropriate Indiana political subdivision; and
(4) the public street or public utility is to be publicly maintained after its completion.

Taxpayer is in the construction business, so Taxpayer would need to establish the other three elements. Namely, it would need to show that it acquired the Materials "for incorporation as a material or integral part of a public street or of a public water, sewage, or other utility service."