-IR- Database Guide
[…] RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974). "[W]here such an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." Id. at 101 (internal citations omitted). In applying any tax exemption, "[t]he general rule is that tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

The relevant exemption in this instance is IC § 6-2.5-5-18. IC § 6-2.5-5-18(a), which is applicable for the tax years at issue, in relevant part, states that "[s]ales . . . of durable medical equipment . . . are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the sales are prescribed by a person licensed to issue the prescription."

IC § 6-2.5-1-18 provides:

(a) "Durable medical equipment" means equipment, including repair and replacement parts for the equipment, that:

(1) can withstand repeated use;
(2) is primarily and customarily used to serve a medical purpose;