-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, the Letter of Findings denied Taxpayers' protest on this issue.

The Letter of Findings explained that the "temporary storage exception" only applies to Indiana's imposition of its use tax and that the Indiana sales tax does not contemplate a "temporary storage" exception. Indiana sales tax is a transaction tax that is imposed on the occurrence of an Indiana retail sales transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). The purchaser in the retail transaction is liable for the sales tax and must pay the sales tax to the retail merchant. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). A retail transaction is defined as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-1-2. "A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a). IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." When a retail merchant has sales tax nexus with a state, anytime that retail merchant enters into a retail transaction that is completed in that state–i.e., the tangible personal property is either accepted or delivered into that state–the retail merchant has an obligation to collect and remit