-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana recognizes an exception from the imposition of use tax that is generally referred to as the "temporary storage" exception. As stated previously, the Indiana use tax is imposed on the "storage, use or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana." IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a). "'Storage' [is defined as] the keeping or retention of tangible personal property in Indiana for any purpose except the subsequent use of that property solely outside Indiana." IC § 6-2.5-3-1(b). Additionally, IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e)(3) provides that the Indiana "use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property if . . . the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana." These statutes read together provide the "temporary storage" exception to the imposition of the Indiana use tax.