-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department conducted an administrative hearing by telephone, and this Letter of Findings results. Further facts will be provided as required.

I. Withholding Tax - Imposition and Negligence Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues that no withholding taxes are owed because all of the withholding taxes were remitted and the Department's system failed to show the correct amount. Additionally, Taxpayer contends that it is entitled to abatement of the negligence penalty for late payment of employee withholding tax because all the withholding taxes were already paid.

IC § 6-3-4-8(a) provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under this article, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department. The department shall base its withholding instructions on the adjusted gross income tax rate for persons, on the total rates of any income taxes that the taxpayer is subject to under IC 6-3.5, and on the total amount of exclusions the taxpayer is entitled to under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4). However, the withholding instructions on the adjusted gross income of a nonresident alien (as defined in Section 7701 of the Internal Revenue Code) are to be based on applying not more than one (1) withholding exclusion, regardless of the total number of exclusions that IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4) permit the taxpayer to apply on the taxpayer's final return for the taxable year. Such employer making payments of any wages: