-IR- Database Guide
[…] When the Department attempts to tax the adjusted gross income associated with the sale of goods, it is relatively easy to identify the market where goods are ultimately sold. See IC § 6-3-2-2(e) (explaining that sales of tangible personal property are in this state if the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this state, regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale). However, determining the market for the sale of services or other intangibles that do not fall under IC § 6-3-2-2.2 is more complex, and is governed by IC § 6-3-2-2(f) which states:

Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:

(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and without this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance.

Typically, the Department does not reach the Costs of Performance ("COP") issue contained in IC § 6-3-2-2(f)(2) because under IC § 6-3-2-2(f)(1) the Department only seeks to include in the numerator money earned from the income-producing activity performed in Indiana.