-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests the Department's adjustment to its claimed research expense tax credit. All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012). The issue is whether Taxpayer met its burden to prove the assessment is incorrect.

Indiana provides for a research expense tax credit. IC § 6-3.1-4-1 et seq. "A taxpayer who incurs Indiana qualified research expense in a particular taxable year is entitled to a research expense tax credit for the taxable year." IC § 6-3.1-4-2. An "Indiana qualified research expense" is a "qualified research expense[] (as defined in Section 41(b) of the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on January 1, 2001)" which is " incurred for research conducted in Indiana." Id. (emphasis added).