-IR- Database Guide
[…] To that end, Taxpayers provided documentation which purported to substantiate their argument. This documentation was forwarded to the Department's audit division for supplementary review.

Indiana imposes a state individual income tax in the following manner. IC § 6-3-2-1(a) states in relevant part that, "Each taxable year, a tax at the rate of three and four-tenths percent (3.4 [percent]) of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person."

In evaluating Taxpayers' protest, it is their responsibility to establish that the pending tax assessment was incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid.