-IR- Database Guide
[…] The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."

In this case, Taxpayer's remedy is straightforward. It can file the missing sales tax returns, report any taxable sales, and remit that amount - if any - to the Department.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Gross Retail Tax - Negligence Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Accompanying the proposed assessment was a ten-percent negligence penalty. Taxpayer objects and asks that the penalty be abated.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."