-IR- Database Guide
[…] [R]equires a person that makes retail transactions from outside Indiana to a destination inside Indiana, does not maintain a place of business in Indiana, and enters into a contract to provide property or services to a state agency (including a state educational institution) shall apply for a registered retail merchant's certificate with the Department of Revenue.

Taxpayer's own records establish that it conducts retail transactions with Indiana state educational institutions.

The provision of the law relied upon by the Department is IC § 6-2.5-8-10(a) which requires in part as follows:

A person that:
(1) makes retail transactions from outside Indiana to a destination in Indiana:
(2) does not maintain a place of business in Indiana; and
(3) either:
(A) engages in the regular or systematic soliciting of retail transactions from potential customers in Indiana;
(B) enters into a contract to provide property or services to an agency (as defined in IC 4-13-2-1) or a state educational institution (as defined in IC 20-12-0.5-1); or
(C) agrees to sell property or services to an agency (as defined in IC 4-13-2-1) or a state educational institution (as defined in IC 20-12-0.5-1); or
(D) is closely related to another person that maintains a place of business in Indiana or is described in clause (A), (B), or (C);
shall file an application for a retail merchant's certificate under this chapter and collect and remit tax as provided in this article.

Although Taxpayer does conduct retail transactions with state educational institutions, the March 1, 2014, letter is fatally flawed because IC § 6-2.5-8-10 was repealed May 10, 2007, some seven years prior to the date of the 2014 letter.