-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's reliance on IC § 6-2.5-8-10(a) requiring Taxpayer to register for and collect sales tax was incorrect.

Taxpayer maintains that the only reason it registered to collect sales tax from Indiana customers was the Department's 2014 letter. Nonetheless, Taxpayer is now registered to collect and remit sales tax and the nexus issue is irrelevant. In the absence of sales tax returns during the years at issue, the Department issued eight proposed BIA assessments. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b) states in part that:

If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department.

The Department acted within the law issuing the eight assessments, and Taxpayer has failed to demonstrate otherwise. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made."

In this case, Taxpayer's remedy is straightforward. It can file the missing sales tax returns, report any taxable sales, and remit that amount - if any - to the Department.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Gross Retail Tax - Negligence Penalty.

DISCUSSION