-IR- Database Guide
[…] Specifically, Taxpayer argues that the Department erred in assessing sales tax on transactions it entered into with certain customers on the grounds that the transactions involved customers with exemption certificates, involved performance of services, and involved the installation of TPP into real property via a lump-sum contract. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

45 IAC 2.2-8-12 in relevant parts provides:

(c) All retail sales of tangible personal property for delivery in the state of Indiana shall be presumed to be subject to sales or use tax until the contrary is established.