-IR- Database Guide
[…] Regarding the installation of TPP into real property, the installation at issue was a stairwell in a private residence. As provided by 45 IAC 2.2-4-26(a), Taxpayer was not required to collect sales tax from the customer. After reviewing the documentation supplied during the protest process, the Department determined that taxpayer was not required to collect sales tax on this project.

IC § 6-2.5-4-1 states:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.

Also, 45 IAC 2.2-4-2 states:

(a) Professional services, personal services, and services in respect to property not owned by the person rendering such services are not "transactions of a retail merchant constituting selling at retail", and are not subject to gross retail tax.