-IR- Database Guide
[…] In that case, there was no indication that the petitioner's claim to net operating losses, garnered while it was located in another state, somehow distorted its then pending state liabilities. In that case, the Department relied on a provision contained in "Circular IT-82" in order to disallow the claimed net operating losses sustained while Endress was located in Massachusetts. In this case, the Department agrees that Indiana adjusted gross income starts with federal adjusted gross income as defined in I.R.C. § 63. Where the Department departs from Taxpayer's analysis is whether the IC § 6-3-2-2(l) and (m) "fairly represent" remedies are available to determine what the Department quite reasonably believes would "fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana . . . ."

The audit's decision to reallocate the $3.85 billion of interest expense was an entirely reasonable attempt to "effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income" which is supported by both the facts and law.

FINDING