-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

IV. Tax Administration - Underpayment Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer maintains that the assessment of a ten-percent penalty is unwarranted and that the Department should exercise its authority to abate the penalty. Taxpayer concludes that "these bare Proposed Assessments are inherently arbitrary and capricious, and contrary to law."

The Department assessed Taxpayer underpayment penalties because it failed to timely remit its estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax for the 2008, 2009, and 2010 tax years pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d). Taxpayer seeks abatement of the underpayment penalties.

IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d) states:

The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (c) or (f). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:

(1) the annualized income installment calculated under subsection (c); or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.

In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the corporation's final adjusted gross income tax liability for such taxable year.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b)(4) imposes the "underpayment" penalty at ten-percent of "the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department . . . ." IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown