-IR- Database Guide
[…] On issues related to the imposition of state sales tax, the collection and retention of properly completed exemption certificates, and the sale of diesel fuel, Taxpayer has failed to identify any statements or action which suggest any racial or ethnic prejudice whatsoever.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

III. Fraud Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Along with challenging the propriety of the underlying assessments, Taxpayer also challenges the decision by the Department to invoke the fraud penalty.

The fraud penalty is found at IC § 6-8.1-10-4, which states:

(a) If a person fails to file a return or to make a full tax payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax, the person is subject to a penalty.
(b) The amount of the penalty imposed for a fraudulent failure described in subsection (a) is one hundred percent (100[percent]) multiplied by:
(1) the full amount of the tax, if the person failed to file a return; or
(2) the amount of the tax that is not paid, if the person failed to pay the full amount of the tax.
(c) In addition to the civil penalty imposed under this section, a person who knowingly fails to file a return with the department or fails to pay the tax due under IC 6-6-5, IC 6-6-5.1, or IC 6-6-5.5 commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(d) The penalty imposed under this section is imposed in place of and not in addition to the penalty imposed under section 2.1 of this chapter.

The rule is restated in the Department's regulation at 45 IAC 15-11-4 which states:

The penalty for failure to file a return or to make full payment with that return with the fraudulent intent of evading the tax is one hundred percent (100[percent]) of the tax owing. Fraudulent intent encompasses the making of a misrepresentation of a material fact (See 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3) which is known (See 45 IAC 15-5-7(f)(3)(B) ) to be false, or believed not to be true, in order to evade taxes.