-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tangible personal property, purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere in a retail transaction, and stored, used, or otherwise consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the Indiana state gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase.

Therefore, when tangible personal property is used, stored, or consumed in Indiana, use tax is due unless sales tax was paid at the time of the transaction, or if there is an applicable exemption to sales and use taxes.

Taxpayer's first position concerns the industrial processing exemption. The exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which states:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Next, the Department refers to 45 IAC 2.2-5-10(a), which states in relevant part:

An industrial processor, as defined in IC 6-2.5-4-2, is one who:
(1) acquires tangible personal property owned by another person;