-IR- Database Guide
[…] Here, the facts provide that Taxpayer's customer merely uses the cleaned tangible personal property as fuel for its manufacturing process. This type of use cannot be said to give rise to a sale of the property received from Taxpayer, thus the industrial processor exemption is not applicable to Taxpayer, as provided by 45 IAC 2.2-5-10(a)(3). Therefore, Taxpayer's operations do not qualify for the industrial processor exemption.

Taxpayer's second position is that it qualifies for the recycling exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-45.8 (which was only effective beginning on January 1, 2012, and therefore inapplicable to the first two years under protest) which states:

(a) For purposes of this section, IC 6-2.5-4-5, and section 30 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Recycling" means the processing of recycling materials and other tangible personal property into a product for sale if the product is predominantly composed of recycling materials. The term does not include the following:
(A) The demolition of improvements to real estate.