-IR- Database Guide
[…] However, there is nothing in Indiana law which allows such an exception. Under Indiana law, an employer is required to withhold taxes as prescribed and is liable for that tax if it fails to do so.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Penalties – Failure to Withhold and Timely Report.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer was assessed a ten-percent "negligence" penalty at the time the assessment was made.

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(3) requires that a ten-percent penalty be imposed if the tax deficiency results from the taxpayer's negligence. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) requires a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) states that, "If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall wave the penalty."

Departmental regulation 45 IAC 15-11-2(b) defines negligence as "the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer."