-IR- Database Guide
[…] An assessment – including the negligence penalty – is presumptively valid.

The Department finds that Taxpayer erred in failing to withhold county income tax and that the fact that Taxpayer hired a vendor to fulfill its withholding obligation does not mitigate its own failure to fulfill that responsibility. However, based on a "case-by-case" analysis and after reviewing "the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer" the Department agrees that the ten-percent negligence penalty should be abated.

However, Taxpayer was assessed multiple penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-6(b) which states, that "If a person fails to file an information return required by the department, a penalty of ten dollars ($10) for each failure to file a timely return, not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) in any one (1) calendar year, is imposed." Insofar as this penalty is concerned, there is no provision under Indiana law for requesting an abatement of the penalty.

FINDING