-IR- Database Guide
[…] The WH-3 return, as a reconciliation return, is a taxpayer's last chance to report the proper amount of withholding tax to the Department for the year and to pay and/or request a refund based upon the amount of withholding tax that the taxpayer reports as due for that year.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.