-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's letter to Taxpayer states:

The corporation was assessed a penalty for underpayment of estimated tax on the fiscal 9/30/12 Indiana return. The penalty is calculated by using the IT-2220 worksheet. Our policy is to apply the remittance with the return towards the 2220 penalty first then any other penalties and interest until the date of the late remittance, leaving a base tax unpaid. This is what took place for the 12/31/12 tax year. The taxpayer was assessed for the second and third quarters of 2012.

The relevant statute is IC § 6-3-4-4.1. That statute states:

(a) Any individual required by the Internal Revenue Code to file estimated tax returns and to make payments on account of such estimated tax shall file estimated tax returns and make payments of the tax imposed by this article to the department at the time or times and in the installments as provided by Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the following apply to estimated tax returns filed and payments made under this subsection:
(1) In applying Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code for the purposes of this article, "estimated tax" means the amount which the individual estimates as the amount of the adjusted gross income tax imposed by this article for the taxable year, minus the amount which the individual estimates as the sum of any credits against the tax provided by IC 6-3-3.