-IR- Database Guide
[…] As a threshold issue, all tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007); Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012).

IC § 6-3-2-2.6(b) provides that:

Corporations and nonresident persons are entitled to a net operating loss deduction. The amount of the deduction taken in a taxable year may not exceed the taxpayer's unused Indiana net operating losses carried over to that year. A taxpayer is not entitled to carryback any net operating losses after December 31, 2011.

During the administrative hearing, Taxpayer provided copies of its federal income tax returns for the subject Tax Years.