-IR- Database Guide
[…] (6) The historic property is principally used and occupied by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's residence.
(7) The qualified expenditures for preservation or rehabilitation of the historic property exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

From the documents provided, Taxpayer's rehabilitation project was certified by the DNR. Thus the issue before the Department is not whether Taxpayer's rehabilitation project qualified, since Taxpayer has apparently satisfied IC § 6-3.1-22-8 and IC § 6-3.1-22-9.

The Department notes that IC § 6-3.1-22-15 states:

The amount of tax credits allowed under this chapter may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in a state fiscal year beginning July 1, 2001, or thereafter.

The Department has also issued a nontechnical Information Bulletin to assist the general public regarding the Residential Historic Rehabilitation Credit. That bulletin, Income Tax Information Bulletin #87A (January 2003), 26 Ind. Reg. 2171, states in relevant part:

IV. LIMITATION OF THE TAX CREDIT

The qualified expenditures for preservation or rehabilitation of the historic property must exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The tax credit is equal to twenty percent (20 [percent]) of the qualified expenditures that the taxpayer makes for the preservation or rehabilitation of the historic property. The total amount of all credits for all taxpayers may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in a state fiscal year.

V. PROCEDURE TO CLAIM THE CREDIT

The taxpayer shall claim the credit on the taxpayer's annual state income tax return. The taxpayer shall submit to the Department the certifications approved by the division.