-IR- Database Guide
[…] The credit provided by this chapter may be carried forward and applied to succeeding taxable years for fifteen (15) taxable years following the unused credit year.
(b) A credit earned by a taxpayer in a particular taxable year shall be applied against the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year before any credit carryover is applied against that liability under subsection (a).
(c) A taxpayer is not entitled to any carryback or refund of any unused credit.

The Department finds that the cap found at IC § 6-3.1-22-15 applies to the year that a taxpayer applies for and is certified for the Residential Historic Rehabilitation Credit. Thus for Taxpayer, the year he applied for and was approved for the credit, the "total amount of all credits for all taxpayers may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in a state fiscal year." Taxpayer was eligible to carry forward and apply any unused credit, under IC § 6-3.1-22-14(a), "to succeeding taxable years for fifteen (15) taxable years following the unused credit year."