-IR- Database Guide
[…] The credit may be carried forward and applied to succeeding taxable years for fifteen taxable years following the unused credit year. A taxpayer is not entitled to a refund or carryback of any unused credit.

Taxpayer argues that he is entitled to the credit, stating that "[t]he Credit was properly applied for and certified in 2006." Taxpayer then cites to the carry-forward provision found at IC § 6-3.1-22-14, which states:

(a) If the credit provided by this chapter exceeds a taxpayer's state tax liability for the taxable year for which the credit is first claimed, the excess may be carried over to succeeding taxable years and used as a credit against the tax otherwise due and payable by the taxpayer under IC 6-3 during those taxable years. Each time that the credit is carried over to a succeeding taxable year, the credit is to be reduced by the amount that was used as a credit during the immediately preceding taxable year. The credit provided by this chapter may be carried forward and applied to succeeding taxable years for fifteen (15) taxable years following the unused credit year.
(b) A credit earned by a taxpayer in a particular taxable year shall be applied against the taxpayer's tax liability for that taxable year before any credit carryover is applied against that liability under subsection (a).
(c) A taxpayer is not entitled to any carryback or refund of any unused credit.

The Department finds that the cap found at IC § 6-3.1-22-15 applies to the year that a taxpayer applies for and is certified for the Residential Historic Rehabilitation Credit. Thus for Taxpayer, the year he applied for and was approved for the credit, the "total amount of all credits for all taxpayers may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in a state fiscal year." Taxpayer was eligible to carry forward and apply any unused credit, under IC § 6-3.1-22-14(a), "to succeeding taxable years for fifteen (15) taxable years following the unused credit year." Based upon the documentation provided by Taxpayer, the Department finds that Taxpayer has met his burden of proof. Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

Posted: 07/30/2014 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20140730-IR-045140258NRA