-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The amount of the credit is equal to twenty percent (20[percent]) of the qualified expenditures that:
(1) the taxpayer makes for the preservation or rehabilitation of historic property; and
(2) are approved by the division.
(c) In the case of a husband and wife who:
(1) own and rehabilitate a historic property jointly; and
(2) file separate tax returns;
the husband and wife may take the credit in equal shares or one (1) spouse may take the whole credit.

IC § 6-3.1-22-9 also states:

A taxpayer qualifies for a credit under section 8 of this chapter if all of the following conditions are met:
(1) The historic property is:
(A) located in Indiana;
(B) at least fifty (50) years old; and
(C) except as provided in section 8(c) of this chapter, owned
by the taxpayer.
(2) The division certifies that the historic property is listed in the register of Indiana historic sites and historic structures.
(3) The division certifies that the taxpayer submitted a proposed preservation or rehabilitation plan to the division that complies with the standards of the division.
(4) The division certifies that the preservation or rehabilitation work that is the subject of the credit substantially complies with the proposed plan referred to in subdivision (3).
(5) The preservation or rehabilitation work is completed in not more than:
(A) two (2) years; or
(B) five (5) years if the preservation or rehabilitation plan indicates that the preservation or rehabilitation is initially planned for completion in phases.
The time in which work must be completed begins when the physical work of construction or destruction in preparation for construction begins.
(6) The historic property is principally used and occupied by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's residence.
(7) The qualified expenditures for preservation or rehabilitation of the historic property exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

From the documents provided, Taxpayer's rehabilitation project was certified by the DNR. Thus the issue before the Department is not whether Taxpayer's rehabilitation project qualified, since Taxpayer has apparently satisfied IC § 6-3.1-22-8 and IC § 6-3.1-22-9.

The Department notes that IC § 6-3.1-22-15 states:

The amount of tax credits allowed under this chapter may not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) in a state fiscal year beginning July 1, 2001, or thereafter.