-IR- Database Guide
[…] 45 IAC 3.1-1-64, in relevant part, explains when a taxpayer is "taxable in another state":
"Taxable in Another State" Defined. A corporation is "taxable in another state" under the Act when such state has jurisdiction to subject it to a net income tax. This test applies if the taxpayer's business activities are sufficient to give the state jurisdiction to impose a net income tax under the Constitution and statutes of the United States. Jurisdiction to tax is not present where the state is prohibited from imposing the tax by reason of the provision of Public Law 86-272, 15 U.S.C.A. §381-385.
(Emphasis added).
15 U.S.C. § 381(a) establishes minimum standards for a state to impose tax and states, in relevant part, that:
No State, or political subdivision thereof, shall have power to impose, for any taxable year ending after September 14, 1959, a net income tax on the income derived within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year are either, or both, of the following:
(1) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection, and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the State; and
(2) the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative, in such State in the name of or for the benefit of a prospective customer of such person, if orders by such customer to such person to enable such customer to fill orders resulting from such solicitation are orders described in paragraph (1).
(Emphasis added).
15 U.S.C. § 381(c) further provides:
Sales or solicitation of orders for sales by independent contractors
For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year merely by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation of orders for sales in such State, of tangible personal property on behalf of such person by one or more independent contractors, or by reason of the maintenance, of an office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales, of tangible personal property.
(Emphasis added).
In other words, the throwback rule is a backup for the "destination rule" when the "destination rule" assigns a sale to a state that cannot tax that sale (because of P.L. 86-272), the sale is reassigned back to the state that is the source of the sale.