-IR- Database Guide
[…] In all but one of the years at issue, Taxpayer reported, and according to the signed VDAs, paid both franchise and excise tax to Tennessee.
The Tennessee excise tax is imposed on the privilege of doing business in Tennessee and is based on net earnings or income (general partnerships and sole proprietorships are not subject to the tax). Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2007.
The Tennessee franchise tax is levied upon the privilege of doing business in Tennessee and is based on the greater of net worth or the book value of real or tangible personal property owned or used in Tennessee. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-4-2104.
As discussed previously, under IC § 6-3-2-2(n)(1) "a taxpayer is taxable in another state if . . . in that state the taxpayer is subject to . . . a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business." Thus, to claim that it is taxable in another state because it is "subject to a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business" in that state, a taxpayer must demonstrate the statutory requirements are satisfied: (1) the taxpayer is actually doing business in that state; (2) the taxpayer is