-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit based its decision on 45 IAC 3.1-1-50 and instructions included on the state return that attribute those sales to Indiana if the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser and the sale is attributed to Indiana if the property is shipped from Indiana. Such sales are designated as "throwback" sales. Id.
The basic rule is found at IC § 6-3-2-2. IC § 6-3-2-2(e) provides that "sales of tangible personal property are in this state if . . . (2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and . . . (B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser." IC § 6-3-2-2(n) provides that "[f]or purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if: (1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or (2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not."