-IR- Database Guide
[…] I.R.C. § 165(d). "In the case of a husband and wife making a joint return for the taxable year, the combined losses of the spouses from wagering transactions shall be allowed to the extent of the combined gains of the spouses from wagering transactions." Treas. Reg. § 1.165-10.
For state income tax purposes, the presumption is that a taxpayer properly and correctly files his or her federal income tax returns and, thus, to efficiently and effectively compute what is considered Indiana income tax, the Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. However, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) simply provides the starting point for determining a taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of all individuals, 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as follows . . . ." The Department's Administrative Rules repeat the basic principle at 45 IAC 3.1-1-1, which states:
For individuals, "Adjusted Gross Income" is "Adjusted Gross Income" as defined in Internal Revenue Code § 62 modified as follows: