-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added.)
The next relevant statute is IC § 6-5.5-1-17(a), which states:
"Taxpayer" means a corporation that is transacting the business of a financial institution in Indiana, including any of the following:
(1) A holding company.
(2) A regulated financial corporation.
(3) A subsidiary of a holding company or regulated financial corporation.
(4) Any other corporation organized under the laws of the United States, this state, another taxing jurisdiction, or a foreign government that is carrying on the business of a financial institution.
Next, IC § 6-5.5-2-3 states:
For a taxpayer that is not filing a combined return, the taxpayer's apportioned income consists of the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for that year multiplied by the quotient of:
(1) the taxpayer's total receipts attributable to transacting business in Indiana, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4; divided by
(2) the taxpayer's total receipts from transacting business in all taxing jurisdictions, as determined under IC 6-5.5-4.
Next, the Department refers to 45 IAC 17-2-1, which states: