-IR- Database Guide
[…] imposed for 2011 and 2012. Taxpayer states that the errors which gave rise to the overall compliance rate calculations were recognized and corrected in 2010. This, Taxpayer explains, is why the majority of the proposed assessments are found in 2010 and not in 2011 and 2012. Taxpayer therefore requests that the proposed assessments for 2011 and 2012 be waived since the underlying compliance problems were already addressed in 2010. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).
Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:
(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.
(Emphasis added).
In this case, the Department determined that Taxpayer, acting as a retail merchant, failed to collect the sales tax on certain transactions during the tax years at issue.