-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, the Department is not able to agree that Taxpayer met its burden of proof.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest of the "food stamp sales" is sustained to the extent that the Audit Division determines that the above mentioned Taxpayer's information submitted is sufficient to support an allowable amount of exempt "food stamp sales." The remainder of Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests the imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest regarding the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration – Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer also protests the imposition of the negligence penalty.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), the Department may assess a ten (10) percent negligence penalty if the taxpayer:
(1) fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes;
(2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment;
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
(4) fails to timely remit any tax held in trust for the state; or