-IR- Database Guide
[…] A. Food Stamp Sales.
Taxpayer first asserted that the audit's assessment is overstated because the audit erroneously assessed additional sales tax on its "food stamp sales," which are sales exempt from the Indiana sales tax. To support its protest, Taxpayer submitted a copy of "Food Stamp Program Permit" issued by the U.S. Department of Agriculture – Food and Nutrition Service, a copy of executed Agreement between Taxpayer and a financial institution contractor, which administers the Food Stamp reimbursement program, and a copy of 1099-K form for the 2011 year.
IC § 6-2.5-5-33 states that "[s]ales of tangible personal property purchased with food stamps are exempt from the state gross retail tax." The Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 61 (December 2002), 26 Ind. Reg. 935, further explains, as follows:
The purchase of food items with food stamps will be exempt from sales tax.