-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
II. Underpayment Penalty – Corporate Income Tax.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer asks that the Department abate a ten-percent penalty which was assessed because taxpayer purportedly underpaid estimated taxes. Taxpayer challenges the penalty "regardless as to whether they represent negligence penalties or underestimated penalties." Taxpayer further explains that it "filed its returns following the prescribed statutory requirements . . . ."
Insofar as the "underpayment penalty," IC § 6-3-4-4.1(e) states as follows:
The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (d) or (g). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross tax plus supplemental net income tax plus gross income tax which equal or exceed:
(1) twenty percent (20[percent]) of the final tax liability for such taxable year; or
(2) twenty-five percent (25[percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.
In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25[percent]) of the sum of the corporation's final adjusted gross income tax plus supplemental tax income tax liability for such taxable year.
IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) sets the amount of penalty as ten percent. However, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d) provides: