-IR- Database Guide
[…] FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part and denied in part, as provided above.
II. Tax Administration–Negligence Penalty.
DISCUSSION
The Department issued proposed assessments and ten percent negligence penalties for the tax years in question. Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty. Taxpayer states that it underwent a major expansion during the audit years and that its compliance rate was over eighty percent during the three years at issue. Taxpayer therefore believes that it acted in a reasonable manner and that the penalties should be waived.
The Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a), which states in relevant part:
If a person:
. . .
(3) incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence;
. . .
the person is subject to a penalty.
The Department refers to 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), which states:
Negligence, on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer. Negligence would result from a taxpayer's carelessness, thoughtlessness, disregard or inattention to duties placed upon the taxpayer by the Indiana Code or department regulations. Ignorance of the listed tax laws, rules and/or regulations is treated as negligence. Further, failure to read and follow instructions provided by the department is treated as negligence. Negligence shall be determined on a case by case basis according to the facts and circumstances of each taxpayer.
45 IAC 15-11-2(c) provides in pertinent part:
The department shall waive the negligence penalty imposed under IC 6-8.1-10-1 if the taxpayer affirmatively establishes that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax due, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay a deficiency was due to reasonable cause and not due to negligence. In order to establish reasonable cause, the taxpayer must demonstrate that it exercised ordinary business care and prudence in carrying out or failing to carry out a duty giving rise to the penalty imposed under this section.
In this case, Taxpayer incurred assessments which the Department determined were due to negligence under 45 IAC 15-11-2(b), and so was subject to penalties under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a). While Taxpayer was sustained in part in Issue I above, there are significant amounts of remaining use tax due. Therefore, the negligence penalty was properly imposed. Again, the Department may not waive interest.