-IR- Database Guide
[…] Sales include receipts from intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of intangible property." IC § 6-3-2-2(e). "The numerator of the sales factor generally includes gross receipts from sales attributable to this state, and includes all interest income, service charges, carrying charges, or time-price differential charges incidental to such sales. . . ." 45 IAC 3.1-1-52.
IC § 6-3-2-2(f) states:
Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if:
(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and without this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state, based on costs of performance. (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 3.1-1-55, in relevant part, further explains:
The term "income producing activity" means the act or acts directly engaged in by the taxpayer for the ultimate purpose of obtaining gains or profit.