-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this instance, Taxpayer did not provide sufficient documentation to demonstrate that the failure to timely remit tax was not due to negligence.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest of the 2009 underpayment penalty is sustained, but its protest of imposition of the 2011 underpayment and negligence penalties is respectfully denied.
III. Tax Administration – Interest.
DISCUSSION
The Department assessed interest on the tax liabilities. Taxpayer protests the imposition of interest.
IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) provides, as follows:
If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.
Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e), the Department does not have the authority to waive the interest.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest regarding the imposition of interest is respectfully denied.
SUMMARY
Taxpayer's protest of the 2009 underpayment penalty is sustained.