-IR- Database Guide
[…] Upon review, however, the Department is not able to agree with Taxpayer's conclusion that the "cost of performance" rules apply as a result. First, Chief Industries interpreted a previous statutory language concerning IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(5), which was applied in a dispute over an income tax assessment for tax year 1986. That previous provision stated that "income from . . . franchises and other intangible personal property having a situs" in Indiana. Since then, the Indiana General Assembly revised IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(5), deleting "having a situs" and adding "if the receipt from the intangible is attributable to Indiana under section 2.2 of this chapter" (Emphasis in original 1989 amendment) after "other intangible personal property." The Indiana General Assembly in the revised IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(5) kept the specific "income from stocks, bonds, notes, bank deposits, patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises" intact and clarified the meaning of "other intangible personal property" by including an internal reference to IC § 6-3-2-2.2. IC § 6-3-2-2.2 is limited in its effect acting only to describe the manner in which interest and dividend income are attributed to the state. Specifically, IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(5) (as in effect for tax years 2007 – 2010) states that "[w]ith regard to corporations . . . 'adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana', for the purposes of this article, shall mean and include . . . income from . . . trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible personal property . . . ." The Indiana General Assembly clearly intended to tax income earned from trademarks, trade brands, and franchises that is attributable to Indiana. Thus, Taxpayer's reliance on Chief Industries is misplaced.