-IR- Database Guide
[…] For tax year 2011, the Department did not audit Taxpayer. Nonetheless, Taxpayer was assessed an underpayment penalty and a negligence penalty.
Taxpayer protests the imposition of the underpayment and negligence penalties.
A. Underpayment Penalty.
The Department assessed Taxpayer two (2) underpayment penalties because it failed to timely remit its estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax for the 2009 and 2011 tax years pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-4.1(d). Taxpayer asks that the Department abate both underpayment penalties.
IC 6-3-4-4.1(d) states:
The penalty prescribed by IC 6-8.1-10-2.1(b) shall be assessed by the department on corporations failing to make payments as required in subsection (c) or (f). However, no penalty shall be assessed as to any estimated payments of adjusted gross income tax which equal or exceed:
(1) the annualized income installment calculated under subsection (c); or
(2) twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the final tax liability for the taxpayer's previous taxable year.
In addition, the penalty as to any underpayment of tax on an estimated return shall only be assessed on the difference between the actual amount paid by the corporation on such estimated return and twenty-five percent (25 [percent]) of the corporation's final adjusted gross income tax liability for such taxable year.
In this instance, the Department audited Taxpayer for tax years 2007 through 2010 and adjusted its income tax liability for those years. The Department assessed Taxpayer an underpayment penalty for 2009 tax year as a result of the audit's adjustments.