-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, Taxpayer's income at issue is business income and is attributable to Indiana under IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(2) or (a)(5).
Even if, assuming IC § 6-3-2-2(a)(2) and (a)(5), as well as IC § 6-3-2-2.2(e) do not apply, Taxpayer's income at issue, that Taxpayer classifies as fees paid for intangible property and services, is still attributable to Indiana and subject to Indiana income tax because the income producing activity is performed in Indiana.
First, IC § 6-3-2-2(f)(1) specifically states that "[s]ales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this state if the income-producing activity is performed in this state." 45 IAC 3.1-1-55 illustrates that "[t]he term 'income producing activity' means the act or acts directly engaged in by the taxpayer for the ultimate purpose of obtaining gains or profit. . . . Accordingly, 'income producing activity' includes but is not limited to the following: (1) The rendering