-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that it purchases gasoline in bulk, purchases previously owned vehicles, allocates $50 of gasoline to each of the previously owned vehicle it purchases for resale, and includes the $50 amount in the cost of the previously owned vehicle.
The Department refers to Brambles Industries, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 892 N.E.2d 1287 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2008). Here a manufacturer that was seeking the "resale exemption" under IC § 6-2.5-5-8 for pallets–by maintaining that "the price of pallet was incorporated into the price of their products"–was denied the exemption, the Tax Court explained, as follows:
Indiana Code § 6-2.5-5-8 exempts from tax "[t]ransactions involving tangible personal property . . . if the person acquiring the property acquires it for resale, rental, or leasing in the ordinary course of the person's business [.]" Ind. Code Ann. § 6-2.5-5-8(b) (West 2001) (amended 2003). See also 45 Ind. Admin. Code 2.2-5-15(a) (2001).