-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer must collect and remit the sales tax to the State of Indiana.
As an alternative, Taxpayer asserted that the audit erroneously used "Average Pump Price" to compute the additional sales tax that should have been collected and remitted on the sales of the gasoline because the "Average Pump Price" was higher than the actual price. Taxpayer thus argued that the proposed assessments were overstated as a result.
The Department must respectfully disagree. IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) provides:
Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks. (Emphasis added).