-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
IC § 6-2.5-7-3 provides:
(a) With respect to the sale of gasoline which is dispensed from a metered pump, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of gasoline sold, state gross retail tax in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent ($0.001), of:
(1) the price per unit before the addition of state and federal taxes; multiplied by
(2) seven percent (7 [percent]).
The retail merchant shall collect the state gross retail tax prescribed in this section even if the transaction is exempt from taxation under IC 6-2.5-5.
(b) With respect to the sale of special fuel or kerosene which is dispensed from a metered pump, unless the purchaser provides an exemption certificate in accordance with IC 6-2.5-8-8, a retail merchant shall collect, for each unit of special fuel or kerosene sold, state gross retail tax in an amount equal to the product, rounded to the nearest one-tenth of one cent ($0.001), of:
(1) the price per unit before the addition of state and federal taxes; multiplied by
(2) seven percent (7 [percent]).
Unless the exemption certificate is provided, the retail merchant shall collect the state gross retail tax prescribed in this section even if the transaction is exempt from taxation under IC 6-2.5-5. (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 2.2-7-3 further explains:
The retail merchant selling gasoline which is dispensed from a metered pump must collect the state gross retail tax prescribed in Regulation 6-2.5-7-3(010) [45 IAC 2.2-7-2] even if the transaction is exempt from taxation under IC 6-2.5-5-5 [Repealed by P.L.61-1980, SECTION 15.].
IC § 6-2.5-7-5 states:
(a) Each retail merchant who dispenses gasoline or special fuel from a metered pump shall, in the manner prescribed in IC 6-2.5-6, report to the department the following information: