-IR- Database Guide
[…] This language is consistent with that of 9 CFR, Chapter 1, Subchapter A, Parts I through IV of the Animal Welfare Act for mammals. The remainder of the proposed rule amendments would not impose requirements or costs under IC 4-22-2-24(d)(3). The DNR has the statutory authority to issue permits and licenses for the possession and taking of wild animals in IC 14-22-2-4. The DNR has the authority to issue the scientific purposes license in IC 14-22-22; the field trial permit in IC 14-22-24, the nuisance wild animal control permit in IC 14-22-28, the falconry license in IC 14-22-23, the shooting preserve license in IC 14-22-31, the migratory bird depredation permit in IC 14-22-2-6, and the wild animal possession permit in IC 14-22-26. The DNR is also required to develop rules that are based upon "(A) The welfare of the wild animal, (B) The relationship of the wild animal to other animals, and (C) The welfare of the people in IC 14-22-2-6." "Wild animal" is defined in IC 14-8-2-318. The Natural Resources Commission has the statutory authority to adopt rules pursuant to IC 14-10-2-4.