-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, the exemption certificates were not properly completed by the actual purchaser. Taxpayer's protest is denied with regard to these sales.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
V. Sales Tax–Bad Debt Deduction.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the disallowance of claimed bad debt deductions. In particular, the Department's audit stated that Taxpayer's claimed deduction was improperly deducted on its monthly sales tax return. Instead, the Department asserted that the claimed deduction should have been taken via refund claims.
IC § 6-2.5-6-9(a) provides that a bad debt is to be "deduct[ed] from the retail merchant's gross retail income from retail transactions made during a particular reporting period." The provision necessarily requires that the refund be allowed on the sales tax return covering the period for which the bad debt is determined to be worthless (or partially worthless).