-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department issued a proposed assessment of tax, interest, and a ten-percent negligence penalty. Taxpayer protested the assessment, the Department conducted an administrative hearing, and this Letter of Findings results.
I. Sales Tax–Trade-In Allowance.
DISCUSSION
Taxpayer protests the assessment of sales tax on various transactions for which it claims customers offered vehicles for trade-in. The issue is whether Taxpayer received vehicles as part of like-kind exchanges and, if so, the value of the like-kind vehicles.
In general, IC § 6-2.5-1-5(a) provides that gross retail income "means the total amount of consideration, including cash, credit, property, and services, for which tangible personal property is sold, leased, or rented, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise." However, IC § 6-2.5-1-5 does not include "the value of any tangible personal property received in a like-kind exchange in the retail transaction, if the value of the property given in exchange is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser."
IC § 6-2.5-1-6 provides:
(a) "Like kind exchange" means the reciprocal exchange of personal property between two (2) persons, when:
(1) the property exchanged is of the same kind or character, regardless of grade or quality; and