-IR- Database Guide
[…] As explained in the original Letter of Findings and is restated here:
Specifically, Taxpayer explains that its "sale was to [third-party Leasing Company] and not [Financial Institution] and [third-party] resold or leases the software to [Financial Institution].
The Department is unable to agree that Taxpayer has met its burden under IC § 6-2.5-5-8(b) of establishing that the original assessment was "wrong." Taxpayer is reminded of the requirement under IC § 6-8.1-5-4 which states, "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for tax by reviewing those books and records." "[W]here [] an exemption is claimed, the party claiming the same must show a case, by sufficient evidence, which is clearly within the exact letter of the law." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 101 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974).