-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer made a third argument related to the nature of the transaction between itself and "Vendor I" by which Taxpayer acquired pre-written software. Taxpayer argued that the price it paid allows it to access the pre-written software by means of "cloud computing" and that the pre-written software is therefore not subject to tax.
The original Letter of Findings rejected both of the arguments. The argument open for consideration is whether or not Taxpayer was purchasing an exempt service or was it purchasing software and hardware.
As noted previously, IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail."