-IR- Database Guide
[…] General Motors Corp. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 578 N.E.2d 399, 404 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1991).
Taxpayer argues that it should be given credit for the amount of tax paid on various invoices. The invoices were issued by "Business Furniture." Taxpayer explains that the "sole purpose of these purchases was to acquire tangible personal property that was to be solely used outside Indiana." In support of its contention that certain invoices were not subject to tax, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-3-2(e) which states:
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the use tax is not imposed on the keeping, retaining, or exercising of any right or power over tangible personal property, if:
(1) the property is delivered into Indiana by or for the purchaser of the property;
(2) the property is delivered in Indiana for the sole purpose of being processed, printed, fabricated, or manufactured into, attached to, or incorporated into other tangible personal property; and
(3) the property is subsequently transported out of state for use solely outside Indiana.
In addition, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-2.5-13-1 which states in part:
(d) The retail sale, excluding lease or rental, of a product shall be sourced as follows:
(1) When the product is received by the purchaser at a business location of the seller, the sale is sourced to that business location.