-IR- Database Guide
[…] The original Letter of Findings rejected both of the arguments. The argument open for consideration is whether or not Taxpayer was purchasing an exempt service or was it purchasing software and hardware.
As noted previously, IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a) imposes sales tax on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration." As Taxpayer correctly concludes, if the subject transaction does not involve the acquisition of tangible personal property, the transaction is not subject to sales tax because there is no "retail transaction."