-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit concluded that a certain percentage of the testing equipment and supplies are used either before or after Taxpayer's production process and granted a partial sales/use tax exemption to that effect. Taxpayer maintains that the audit erred in determining that a portion of the equipment and supplies were used outside the production of Taxpayer's pharmaceuticals.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides that "transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property."
45 IAC 2.2-5-8(c) makes clear that, in order to qualify for the exemption, the equipment must "have an immediate effect on the article being produced."