-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Tax Administration –Ten Percent Penalty: Underpayment of Tax.
DISCUSSION
The Department imposed a ten percent penalty on Taxpayer because the Department found that Taxpayer – having filed its 2011 corporate income tax return– failed to remit ninety percent of the full amount of corporate income tax on or before the original due date for payment. Thus, the Department imposed a ten percent payment penalty under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) for the amount of tax that was paid after the original due date of the return. Taxpayer protests the imposition of the penalty for its underpayment of tax.
IC § 6-8.1-6-1(c) provides:
(c) If the Internal Revenue Service allows a person an extension on his federal income tax return, the corresponding due dates for the person's Indiana income tax returns are automatically extended for the same period as the federal extension, plus thirty (30) days. However, the person must pay at least ninety percent (90 [percent]) of the Indiana income tax that is reasonably expected to be due on the original due date by that due date, or he may be subject to the penalties imposed for failure to pay the tax.
(Emphasis added).
Under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1, penalty waiver is permitted if the taxpayer shows that the failure to pay the full amount of the tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1 further provides, in relevant part: