-IR- Database Guide
[…] Information Bulletin 2 (December 2006) (Emphasis Added).
Taxpayer relies on the May 2002 Information Bulletin as supporting its position that its maintenance agreements are exempt from sales tax because the maintenance agreements it purchased purportedly do not contain the right to obtain updates. Taxpayer challenges the position taken in the revised December 2006 Information Bulletin because the Department did not promulgate an accompanying regulation. Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-8.1-3-3 which requires as follows:
(a) The department shall adopt, under IC 4-22-2, rules governing:
(1) the administration, collection, and enforcement of the listed taxes;
(2) the interpretation of the statutes governing the listed taxes;
(3) the procedures relating to the listed taxes; and
(4) the methods of valuing the items subject to the listed taxes.
(b) No change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is:
(1) adopted in a rule under this section; or
(2) published in the Indiana Register under IC 4-22-7-7(a)(5), if IC 4-22-2 does not require the interpretation to be adopted as a rule; if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax.
(Emphasis Added).
IC § 6-8.1-3-3 states that if the Department changes its "interpretation of a listed tax," it must either adopt a rule (regulation) under IC § 4-22-2 or give notice of that interpretation in the Indiana Register.