-IR- Database Guide
[…] TMDLs). Similarly, failing to require an NOI allows "secret" pollution to our waters and prevents the public from making informed personal decisions about whether or not it is safe to swim or eat fish from a given lake, river or stream. Accordingly we ask that this provision be removed from the proposed rules. To the extent that this provision remains in the rules despite our objection, the rule adopted in Indiana must track the federal rule that sets the standards for such a decision. The current draft rule does not contain any version of the following language from 40 CFR 122.28 (b)(2)(v):
"In making such a finding, the Director shall consider: the type of discharge; the expected nature of the discharge; the potential for toxic and conventional pollutants in the discharges; the expected volume of the discharges; other means of identifying discharges covered by the permit; and the estimated number of discharges to be covered by the permit. The Director shall provide in the public notice of the general permit the reasons for not requiring a notice of intent."
It is absolutely critical that the public be given notice and an opportunity to comment on any decisions not to require NOIs for discharges under a general permit. (ELPC)