-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b) further explains that a person sells at retail when he "(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration."
Taxpayer, a dealer selling RVs and travel trailers, is a retail merchant and, therefore, is responsible for collecting and remitting the sales tax.
IC § 6-2.5-1-5(b) provides that "'[g]ross retail income' does not include that part of the gross receipts attributable to... (1) the value of any tangible personal property received in a like kind exchange in the retail transaction, if the value of the property given in exchange is separately stated on the invoice, bill of sale, or similar document given to the purchaser." IC § 6-2.5-1-6 states:
(a) "Like kind exchange" means the reciprocal exchange of personal property between two (2) persons, when:
(1) The property exchanged is of the same kind or character, regardless of grade or quality; and