-IR- Database Guide
[…] This category includes, but is not limited to, tangible personal property used in any of the following activities: management and administration; selling and marketing; exhibition of manufactured or processed products; safety or fire prevention equipment which does not have an immediate effect on the product; space heating; ventilation and cooling for general temperature control; illumination; heating equipment for general temperature control; and shipping and loading. (Emphasis added).
IC § 6-2.5-5-30 further states:
Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominantly used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
The portion of the sales price of tangible personal property which is exempt from state gross retail and use taxes under this section equals the product of: (A) the total sales price; multiplied by (B) one hundred percent (100 [percent]). (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 2.2-5-70, in relevant part, further states:
(a) The state gross retail tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property which constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local or federal environmental qaulity [sic] statutes, regulations or standards; and the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
(b) Definitions. (1) Consumed as used in this regulation [45 IAC 2.2] means the dissipation or expenditure by combustion, use or application, and does not mean or include the obsolescence, discarding, disuse, depreciation, damage, wear or breakage of tools, machinery, devices or furnishings.