-IR- Database Guide
[…] The only documentation the Department can refer to was vendor's e-mail correspondence with Taxpayer, which is insufficient to support that sales tax was paid or the items at issue were exempt. "Comparable invoices" are not sufficient to show that Taxpayer purchased exactly the same items at issue listed in the audit summary, which was the basis of the proposed assessments. Additionally, Taxpayer's two Excel Worksheets contained inconsistent information, which were not supported by its documentation. An example is further discussed in Part B.1.a.
IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) requires Taxpayer to keep books and records, which includes "all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts, and canceled checks," so that the Department can determine the proper amount of Taxpayer's tax liability. Taxpayer presented invoices from different transactions, which were outside of the sample population.