-IR- Database Guide
[…] In short, for the items at issue in this section, Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied. Since Taxpayer did not pay sales tax at the time of its purchases, use tax is properly imposed.
3. Items Claimed to be Qualified for Environmental Quality Compliance.
Taxpayer claimed that its purchases of LEL monitoring systems and certain cleaning compounds, including bleach, were exempt pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-5-30 and 45 IAC 2.2-5-70(a). Taxpayer also asserted that its purchases of air filters qualified for this exemption.
IC § 6-2.5-5-30 provides:
Sales of tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the property constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominantly used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local, or federal environmental quality statutes, regulations, or standards; and
(2) the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
The portion of the sales price of tangible personal property which is exempt from state gross retail and use taxes under this section equals the product of: (A) the total sales price; multiplied by (B) one hundred percent (100 [percent]). (Emphasis added).
45 IAC 2.2-5-70, in relevant part, further states:
(a) The state gross retail tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property which constitutes, is incorporated into, or is consumed in the operation of, a device, facility, or structure predominately used and acquired for the purpose of complying with any state, local or federal environmental qaulity [sic] statutes, regulations or standards; and the person acquiring the property is engaged in the business of manufacturing, processing, refining, mining, or agriculture.
(b) Definitions. (1) Consumed as used in this regulation [45 IAC 2.2] means the dissipation or expenditure by combustion, use or application, and does not mean or include the obsolescence, discarding, disuse, depreciation, damage, wear or breakage of tools, machinery, devices or furnishings.