-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department's audit assessed use tax on Taxpayer's purchases (leases) of trailers and repair/replacement parts because Taxpayer did not pay sales tax at the time of the purchases, nor did it self-assess and remit the use tax. Taxpayer protested the use tax assessments, claiming that its use of the trailers were exempt under the public transportation exemption pursuant to the Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 12 (December 2002), 26 Ind. Reg. 913, which was applicable for the Years at Issue.
The public transportation exemption is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-27, which states:
Transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
45 IAC 2.2-5-61, in relevant part, further elaborates on the public transportation exemption: