-IR- Database Guide
[…] For transactions under this category, Taxpayer's documentation failed to support its protest.
2. Invoices Showing Sales Tax Paid.
During the audit, Taxpayer did not provide certain invoices requested. As a result, the Department assessed use tax because Taxpayer was not able to demonstrate that it paid sales tax at the time of the purchases. At the hearing, Taxpayer asserted that it had found the invoices requested, which showed that it has paid sales tax at the time of its purchases and therefore it was not responsible for the use tax.
Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(1), "the storage, use, and consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana is exempt from the use tax if [] the property was acquired in a retail transaction in Indiana and the state gross retail tax has been paid on the acquisition of that property." Taxpayer's documentation demonstrates that it paid sales tax on the following transactions.
Audit Page  Date  Amount 
95  07/27/2004  $164.42 
95  07/20/2004  $ 12.33 
97  04/11/2005  $291.78 
97  04/19/2005  $ 58.26 
97  04/22/2005  $ 70.91 
98  04/01/2005  $318.00 
102  07/28/2004  $ 25.42