-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ct. App. 1988). The exemptions to which Taxpayer aspires like all tax exemption provisions, is strictly construed against exemption from the tax. Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Dep't of State Revenue, 706 N.E.2d 282, 283 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999); Mynsberge v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 716 N.E.2d 629, 636 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999). Therefore, in order for Taxpayer to prevail on the different issues it raises, Taxpayer must demonstrate that the initial assessment was "wrong" and that it is instead entitled to a sales tax exemption which is "strictly construed" in favor of taxation.
IC § 6-2.5-5-3, in relevant part, provides:
(a) For purposes of this section:
...
(2) commercial printing shall be treated as the production and manufacture of tangible personal property.
(b) Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property. (Emphasis added).
IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1(b) provides:
Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. (Emphasis added).