-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) Obtain a valid license under subsection (f).
(2) Obtain an import verification number from the department not earlier than twenty-four (24) hours before entering the state with each import, if importing in a vehicle with a capacity of more than five thousand four hundred (5,400) gallons.
(3) Display a proper import verification number on the shipping document, if importing in a vehicle with a capacity of more than five thousand four hundred (5,400) gallons.
IC § 6-6-2.5-62(d) states that:
No person shall engage in any business activity in Indiana as to which a license is required by section 41 of this chapter unless the person shall have first obtained the license. A person who knowingly violates or knowingly aids and abets another person in violating this subsection commits a Class D felony.
Since the diesel fuel was imported into Indiana by Taxpayer, the tax would have been imposed when the diesel fuel entered Indiana. IC § 6-6-2.5-28(d). Therefore, Taxpayer was required under IC § 6-6-2.5-41(f) & (g) to have obtained an Indiana importer's license and remit special fuel tax when the diesel fuel was imported into Indiana.
Taxpayer has not demonstrated that Taxpayer does not owe the Indiana special fuel tax that has been assessed. Therefore, Taxpayer failed to meet its burden of proof to establish that the findings of the audit were incorrect.
FINDING
Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.
III. Oil Inspection Fees – Assessment.
All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
Taxpayer also has also been assessed unpaid oil inspection fees on the gasoline and special fuel that Taxpayer imported into Indiana during the period at issue. IC § 16-44-2-4 provides:
(a) The state department [of health] or any authorized agent of the state department [of health] may inspect samples of gasoline or kerosene stored in any tank:
(1) that is adjacent to a refinery or marine or pipeline terminal in Indiana; and
(2) from which withdrawals are made for sale or use in Indiana or for transportation to destinations in Indiana other than transportation to other refineries or terminals in Indiana.
(b) Gasoline or kerosene inspected under subsection (a) is subject to the inspection fee specified in section 18 of this chapter whenever the stock in the tank is replenished.