-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additional facts will be provided as necessary.
I. Gasoline Tax – Assessment.
DISCUSSION
All tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's claim for the tax is valid; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that any assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).
A majority of the fuel that Taxpayer purchased using Company A's fuel card was gasoline. IC § 6-6-1.1-201 imposes an excise tax on the sale of gasoline. It provides that:
The distributor shall initially pay the tax on the billed gallonage of all gasoline the distributor receives in this state, less any deductions authorized by this chapter. The distributor shall then add the per gallon amount of tax to the selling price of each gallon of gasoline sold in this state and collected from the purchaser so that the ultimate consumer bears the burden of the tax. (Emphasis added).
IC § 6-6-1.1-103 provides the following definitions:
(d) "Distributor" means a person who first receives gasoline in Indiana.