-IR- Database Guide
[…] A terminal operator shall not be considered a supplier merely because the terminal operator handles special fuel consigned to it within a terminal.
IC § 6-6-2.5-16.1 defines "permissive supplier" as:
[A]ny person who does not meet the geographic jurisdictional connections to Indiana required of a supplier (as defined in section 23 of this chapter), but who holds an inventory position in a federally qualified terminal located outside of Indiana and who is registered under Section 4101 of the Internal Revenue Code.
As for the definition of "received," IC § 6-6-2.5-20 provides in pertinent part that "[a]s used in this chapter, 'received' means the removal from any refinery or terminal in Indiana, or the entry into Indiana of any special fuel for consumption, use, sale, or warehousing, except for transfers in bulk into or within a terminal in Indiana between registered suppliers."
IC § 6-6-2.5-13 defines "import" as:
(1) with respect to a seller, when special fuel is delivered into Indiana from out-of-state by or for the seller; and
(2) with respect to a purchaser, when special fuel is delivered into Indiana from out-of-state by or for the purchaser.