-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-6-2.5-28(a) imposes an excise tax on the sale of special fuel. Special fuel basically refers to most combustible fuel that is not considered gasoline, which includes diesel fuel. IC § 6-6-2.5-22. Pursuant to IC § 6-6-2.5-28(a):
A license tax of sixteen cents ($0.16) per gallon is imposed on all special fuel sold or used in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles except fuel used under section 30(a)(8) or 30.5 of this chapter. The tax shall be paid at those times, in the manner, and by those persons specified in this section and section 35 of this chapter.
IC § 6-6-2.5-35 provides in subsection (a) that "[t]he tax on special fuel received by a licensed supplier in Indiana that is imposed by section 28 of this chapter shall be collected and remitted to the state by the supplier who receives taxable gallons in accordance with subsection (b)" (Emphasis added). Taxpayer does not have, or at the least did not have at the time of the purchases at issue, a special fuel supplier license for purposes of the Indiana special fuel tax.
IC § 6-6-2.5-23 defines "supplier" as: