-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-6-2.5-13 defines "import" as:
(1) with respect to a seller, when special fuel is delivered into Indiana from out-of-state by or for the seller; and
(2) with respect to a purchaser, when special fuel is delivered into Indiana from out-of-state by or for the purchaser.
The latter definition of "importing" would apply to Taxpayer. IC § 6-6-2.5-28(d) provides that "[t]he tax imposed by [IC § 6-6-2.5-28(a)] on special fuel imported into Indiana, other than into a terminal, is imposed at the time the product is entered into Indiana and shall be measured by invoiced gallons received at a terminal or at a bulk plant." IC § 6-6-2.5-35 goes on to state in relevant part that: